Common bottlenose dolphin (lat. Tursiops truncatus) is probably the best known dolphin species in the world and the only species that is regular resident of the Adriatic Sea. It has elongated hydrodynamic body shape, and its color varies from dark blue to brown-grey on its back, trough light grey on its sides and white on the belly, that can turn into a pink hue during the summer when the temperature of the sea is higher.
Adult common bottlenose dolphins are 2-4 meters long, and their weight can vary between 100 and 500 kg. In the Adriatic Sea their maximum length is around 3 meters. Common bottlenose dolphin, with its steel-blue back and mouth that looks like it is smiling, is very intelligent and sociable animal.
Dolphins live in groups. Their size and composition can vary: it can consist of animals with same gender or males and females with their younglings. They help each other in hunting, during the birth and in sickness. Friendship and loyal behavior is very important to them.
Dolphins communicate with each other with various sounds. It is not known how developed their „language“ is, but it is certain that they recognize each other and „talk“ to each other.
Striped dolphin (lat. Stenella coeruleoalba) is dolphin species, which is staying in temperate and tropic waters of all world oceans. It occasionally appears in the Adriatic Sea.
Striped dolphin has similar size and shape as several other dolphins that inhabit same waters (Stenella attenuata, Stenella frontalis, Stenella clymene). However, its color is very different and it makes him easy to recognize. Lower part of its body is blue, white or pink. It has one or two black stripes which surround its eyes, and go through its back, up to its fins. It has two more black stripes that go behind its ear – one is short and ends above its fins. The other one is longer and goes under the belly, up to the tail.
Conservators are worried for the population of striped dolphins in the Mediterranean because of the pollution, sickness, boats and accident catches that threaten to them.
Short-beaked common dolphin (lat. Delphinus delphis) is widespread in the seas and oceans of tropical, subtropical and temperate zone. It inhabits oceans and high seas, but it also enters coastal and shallow waters. In the Mediterranean they are more present in coastal areas, but also live in high seas.
They eat mostly small blue fish, some demersal fish species, cephalopods and crabs. They often hunt, travel and stay in large groups. They used to be spread in the whole Mediterranean, and where the most numerous species in the Mediterranean, but their number is in substantial decline, and their only larger population today is in the Alboran Sea. Reasons of that substantial decline of their number are not yet fully know, but we can assume some. Short-beaked common dolphins were considered rivals at the catch of blue fish, whose number was in decline. Because of that, in the Adriatic they were killed, especially in 1950s – 1970s. Result of that is substantial decline of their number.